Skip to main content

Mastercard 4854 - Cardholder Dispute (US Region)

TL;DR
  • The US domestic version of the catch-all consumer dispute code
  • It covers non-receipt, not-as-described, credit not processed, duplicates and other billing disputes on US transactions
  • Check the specific US domestic claim and its filing clock with your acquirer. Use the response date on your notice
  • Match your evidence to the specific claim. A generic packet loses

Got this code?​

Your deadline: The date on your notice wins. Ask your processor if it isn't clear: the network's issuer filing window isn't your response deadline.

The claim: A US domestic cardholder dispute: not received, not as described, credit not processed, a duplicate or another billing problem.

Records that answer it:

  1. The sub-claim on your notice. A generic packet loses
  2. For not received: proof of delivery or digital delivery logs
  3. For not as described: the listing and photos of the actual product
  4. For credit not processed: the refund record and ARN

Next: Decide whether it's worth fighting, then fill in the response outline for your claim and follow the Representment Workflow.

When This Code Applies​

  • US domestic transactions only
  • Goods or services not received
  • Goods not as described or defective
  • Credit not processed
  • Duplicate processing
  • Other billing disputes

Sub-Reason Codes​

Mastercard 4854 uses sub-reason codes to specify the dispute type:

Sub-CodeDescription
4854.1Goods/services not received
4854.2Goods/services not as described
4854.3Credit not processed
4854.4Duplicate processing
4854.5Recurring billing dispute

Conditions for Valid Chargeback​

Cardholder Must​

  1. Have a valid dispute reason
  2. Attempt resolution with merchant (typically)
  3. File within timeframe
  4. Be within US jurisdiction

Transaction Must Be​

  • US domestic (US issuer, US acquirer)
  • Covered by one of the sub-reason categories

Time Frames​

StageWindow
ChargebackConfirm the specific domestic claim and start event
From deliveryConfirm the delivery facts and applicable limit
Second PresentmentUse your notice's response date; confirm the acquirer's cutoff

Representment Options by Sub-Code​

4854.1 - Not Received​

Evidence required:

  • Proof of delivery
  • Tracking confirmation
  • Signature if applicable
  • Digital delivery logs

4854.2 - Not as Described​

Evidence required:

  • Product listing/description
  • Photos of actual product
  • Terms and conditions
  • Cardholder correspondence

4854.3 - Credit Not Processed​

Evidence required:

  • Refund transaction record
  • ARN (Acquirer Reference Number)
  • Settlement confirmation
  • Timing of credit

4854.4 - Duplicate Processing​

Evidence required:

  • Transaction records showing single charge
  • Different transaction IDs
  • Separate purchases
  • Itemized receipts

4854.5 - Recurring Billing​

Evidence required:

  • Subscription terms
  • Cancellation policy
  • No cancellation request received
  • Renewal reminders sent

Which defenses hold up​

Sub-CodeWhat the evidence needs to show
Not received (with delivery proof)Goods were delivered or digital goods were accessed
Not as described (accurate listing)The product matched the listing
Credit issued (with proof)The refund was processed
Duplicate (separate transactions)The charges were separate purchases
Recurring (terms + no cancel)The charge followed the accepted terms and no cancellation was received

Track your own win rate by reason code instead of relying on a general figure.

Common Mistakes​

  1. No delivery tracking - Can't prove receipt
  2. Inaccurate listings - Sets up quality disputes
  3. Slow refunds - Customer files before credit
  4. Hidden recurring terms - Creates subscription disputes

Difference from 4853​

48534854
InternationalUS domestic only
Multiple regionsUS-specific rules
Global time framesUS time frames

Prevention Strategies​

For Goods Not Received​

  1. Trackable shipping - Always use tracking
  2. Delivery confirmation - Signature for high-value
  3. Status updates - Keep customer informed
  4. Clear timelines - Set delivery expectations

For Quality Disputes​

  1. Accurate descriptions - Match reality
  2. Quality photos - Show actual product
  3. Clear return policy - Easy to find
  4. Customer service - Resolve before dispute

For Credit Issues​

  1. Process promptly - Within 3-5 days
  2. Send confirmation - Email with ARN
  3. Match card - Credit to same card
  4. Track refunds - Log all credits

For Recurring​

  1. Clear terms - Upfront disclosure
  2. Reminder emails - Before each charge
  3. Easy cancellation - Simple process
  4. Confirmation - Acknowledge cancellation

See Also​

Something wrong on this page? Email matt at paymentsandrisk.com and say what needs fixing.